FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS!

Privacy Policy

CBD Health Collection Privacy Policy

EFFECTIVE DATE: May 19, 2022

Privacy Policy

In order to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online, this privacy policy has been compiled. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. In order to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website, read our privacy policy carefully.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

As appropriate, when ordering or registering on our site, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you: fill out a form, provide us with feedback on services or products,respond to a survey, subscribe to a newsletter, or enter information on our site. 

How do we use your information?

When you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features, We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

  • Allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested by providing a personal experience. 
  • Better serve you by improving our website.
  • Responding to customer service requests which  allow us to better service you.
  • Administer site features such as a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • Allow us to request reviews/ratings of services or products. 

How is your information protected?

Contained behind secure networks which are only accessible by a limited amount of people, Your personal information is contained. These people are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. One example, we use cookies to help process and remember the items in the shopping cart. They are also help us understand preferences based on site activity (previous or current), which allows us to provide you with improved service. Cookies to help us compile data about site interaction and site traffic so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Track of advertisements.
  • Compile data about site interactions and site traffic to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

You may choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browsers are a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify cookies on your browser.

If you turn cookies off, features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.It may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information. 

Third-party links

At our discretion, we may occasionally include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites operate under separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no liability or responsibility for the content and activities of these sites. We welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA has the state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

  • By emailing us

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

We allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control with the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old,. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13?

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles include the concepts that have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. The Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

You will be notified via email

  • Within 7 business days

We agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them,  sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages,and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Respond to questions, Send information, and/or other requests or questions
  • Utilize our mailing like to market or continue to send emails to our clients after the initial transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@cbdhealthcollection.com or follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will remove you from ALL correspondence.

If you have questions about our privacy practices or would like to make a complaint, please contact us at info@CBDHealthCollection.com.

This privacy notice was last updated on May 19, 2022

Address:
136 N Prospect St, Granville, OH 43023
Opening Hours:
Monday - Friday 9AM - 5PM EST, Saturday 11AM - 4PM EST, Closed Sunday
*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration.
These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Copyright 2022 © CBD Health Collection

All search results
0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop
      linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram